Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

Dave Long Coach Travel is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users and customers. This privacy policy applies to your use of this website [davelongcoachtravel.ie] and to your use of our transport services. In the privacy policy that follows, ‘the website’, ‘this website’ and ‘our website’ refers to davelongcoachtravel.ie, while ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Dave Long Coach Travel. Our principal address is Dave Long Coach Travel, Curragh, Skibbereen, Co. Cork, Ireland, P81 W685. 

This policy sets out below how we collect, process, use, store and protect your personal data, and how we comply with data protection laws. 

  1. Data Protection Laws 

Dave Long Coach Travel and our website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). For the purposes of data protection law, we are the data controller of your personal data. There are legal bases under data protection law for processing your personal data.

Dave Long Coach Travel is based in the Republic of Ireland. The European Commission has made an ‘adequacy decision’ with respect to the data protection laws of this country. Transfers to other EU countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission. In certain circumstances your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as outlined below. 

  1. Your Rights

We respect your rights to privacy and to the protection of your personal data. You have rights over your personal data under data protection law and can exercise these rights. You should familiarise yourself with the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights (visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/). 

Your principal rights under data protection law are: i) the right to access, ii) the right to rectification, iii) the right to erasure, iv) the right to withdraw consent, and v) the right to request us to correct inaccurate information or update incomplete information. There are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  1. Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website to achieve a better user experience. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

  1. Your Personal Data 

Personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or is capable of doing so. We collect, process, store and delete personal data. In doing so, we make every effort to ensure the safety of your personal data. We collect and use different information depending on the way(s) in which you interact with us. We may obtain your data from a variety of sources, including information you give to us via email, phone, contact forms on this website, social media or newsletter subscriptions.  Types of personal data we collect can include your name, contact details, payment card details, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, enquiry information, and details of the service(s) that you ordered or purchased from Dave Long Coach Travel. We will not sell, share, trade, rent or give away your personal data, excepting disclosure as described below. 

We disclose personal information to third parties only when it is necessary as part of business practices or when there is a legal or statutory obligation to do so. Whenever we disclose personal information to third parties, we will only disclose that amount of information necessary to meet such business needs or legal requirements. We may employ or subcontract other trusted companies, individuals or professional advisors to perform functions on our behalf, including processing credit card payments, providing insurance cover for our business, managing risks, marketing, providing analytics assistance, and performing certain services in connection with the operation of our website and operation of our business.  

We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. We may provide information when obliged to do so under data protection law and in response to properly made requests, for example, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In addition, we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Any third parties with which we share your data will act as a data controller and have their own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data. While we try our best to safeguard your information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others. 

You can limit the amount of information we gather on you and your use of our website by limiting the cookies tracked in your browser (see our Cookie Policy). However, we cannot guarantee the effectiveness of our website if any cookies are disabled. Do not opt in to our emails or newsletters if you wish to minimise the amount of information that we gather on you. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

  1. Processing Your Personal Data

We may use information you provide to communicate with you about your interest in Dave Long Coach Travel, for the day-to-day running of our business, to fulfil your requests in relation to your bus/couch journey(s), to manage the security of our vehicles and properties (e.g. CCTV), to protect our business, our customers and our employees, to help us enhance your experience on our website, to promote our services, to notify you about important functionality changes to our website, new services and special offers, to tailor advertisements, content and other aspects of your experience on our website, for other administrative purposes, to prevent or detect abuses of our terms of use, and to enable third parties to carry out technical improvements or other functions on our behalf. 

In addition, we may process any of your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks or obtaining professional advice. We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. We may process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. 

There are legal bases under data protection law for processing your data.

Usage Data: We may process data about your use of our website. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your use. The source of the usage data is the Google Analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website. The legal basis for this processing is for the purposes of monitoring and improving our website.

Service Data: We may process your personal data that is provided in the course of the use of our services. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is the proper administration of our website and business. We will process your data to the extent required to deliver the service requested.

Transaction Data: We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website. The transaction data may include your contact details, payment method, card details, the transaction details and purchase history. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business or the delivery to you of the services you have purchased from us. We will process your data to the extent required to deliver the service requested.

Correspondence & Enquiry Data: We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services or any other queries you may have. The correspondence and enquiry data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence and enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you, marketing relevant services to you and recordkeeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business, and communications with users. When you contact us, we may request your affirmative, positive consent to use your contact information for marketing or other business purposes. In the event you do not consent to the use of your contact information for marketing or other business purposes, your data will not be used for those purposes.

Notification Data: We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters; we will also collect your preferences. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

Customer Relationship Data: We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information. The customer relationship data may include your name, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you. The source of the customer relationship data is you. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is the proper management of our customer relationships.

  1. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

The personal data that we process for any purpose(s) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary to achieve that purpose(s). To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. The period of retention will also be determined based on the need to keep this information on file to deal with complaints, for taxation purposes, for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. 

  1. Downloads & Media Files

Precautions have been taken to ensure only genuine downloads are available to users on our website. However, any downloadable documents, files and software are downloaded and used by our website users at their own risk. In addition, we accept no responsibility for downloads provided by advertisers on our website or other external third-party websites; we advise users to verify their authenticity using antivirus software or similar applications.

  1. External Links & Adverts

This website may contain sponsored adverts and external links. We try to include only quality, safe and relevant external links. Users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external links appearing on our website. In particular, users should adopt a policy of caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. Any sponsored content will be served through our advertising partners, who have privacy policies relating directly to their adverts. Clicking on any such ads or links on our website may send you to a third-party website through a referral program that may use cookies to track the number of referrals sent from our website. Users of our website click on such ads or links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting third-party websites via these links. 

Our website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, social media posts, etc.). Embedded content from external websites behaves in the exact same way as if the user has visited the other website. These external websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any third-party websites.

  1. Communication 

Users contacting us through our website or via email do so at their own risk. Users provide all personal details requested at their own risk. We will never ask you for any passwords. Your personal information is collected, processed, managed and stored securely until a time it is no longer required.

In circumstances where you have given permission, or where we have clearly stated we will contact you, we may use your details to communicate with you through a mailing list system. Such communication may include advertising our services, relaying relevant news items or providing links to third-party websites. Marketing emails may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar technologies in order to track user activity. Where used, these technologies may record a range of user data relating to engagement, demographics and geographics.

Users can unsubscribe to these emails at any time through the contact form or by emailing us directly or by other means specified in the footer of marketing emails.

  1. Social Media 

Dave Long Coach Travel maintains official profiles on social media platforms. You are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with, such profiles. We will never ask you for your passwords on these platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

Our website features social sharing buttons, which enables the sharing of content from the web pages of our website directly to social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You should familiarise yourself with the privacy and usage policies of the social media platforms you use. 

  1. General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of the Republic of Ireland, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

  1. Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change the way we use your data. We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. Your continued use of our website and of our services after such changes will be subject to the then-current policy, and this will be deemed as acceptance of the changes to the policy.

  1. Credit

This document was created in part using templates from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

—————————————————————————————————————-

Last edited 7 January 2022.

Should you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or our treatment of your personal data, you can contact us via the contact forms available on this website, by email or through the post.